Aghaviller Parish Newsletter

Hugginstown and Stoneyford Churches.

7th. and 8th. December 2019.

“Second Sunday of Advent”

St. John of the Cross

Priests in the Parish:

Liam Cassin

Telephone:    056 776 8693        or     

Mobile           087 231 2354

Peter Hoyne

Telephone:  056 776 8678       or     

Mobile         086 373 8492

Mass Times in Aghaviller Parish: 

Monday 9th. to Sunday 15th. December 2019..

Hugginstown:  

Monday,Wednesday Thursday and Friday at 9.30a.m.  

Sunday 15th.  at 10.00a.m. 

Stoneyford:

Wednesday  at 7.00p.m.

Vigil – Saturday 14th at 6.30p.m.;            

  • Monday 9th.       Feast of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary
  • Friday 13th.       Feast of St Lucy
  • Saturday 14th.   Feast of St. John of the Cross

Pray For:    

Anniversaries:

Michael Murphy,Lismatigue.  Mass in Hugginstown Church on Sunday 8th. December at 10.00a.m.

Jim Walsh,Grand Gates, Castlemorris.

William and Letitia Brennan, Keatingstown.

Rota for next week-end:   

 14th. and 15th. December 2019    (Third Sunday of Advent)

Readers:

Stoneyford:

Saturday 6.30p.m. Parents;

Hugginstown:

Sunday 10.00a.m Parents.

Eucharistic Ministers:                                                   

Stoneyford:

Saturday 6.30p.m. Kitty Wallace;

Hugginstown:

Sunday 10.00a.m. Carmel O’Toole.

Note: 

The New Rota for Readers and Eucharistic Ministers are available in the Sacristies, so please collect after Mass.

Anniversary Mass next weekend:

IIn Hugginstown Church on Sunday 15th. December at 10.00a.m.    –   Peter Kenneally, Barnadown

Please Note: 

With only one Mass in each Church at the weekends and to accommodate all families, there will be a need at times to have more than one Anniversary celebrated at weekend Masses.

First Holy Communion Preparation:

The Family Masses in preparation for First Penance and First Holy Communion will be celebrated on

Saturday 14th. December in Stoneyford Church at 6.30p.m.:

and on Sunday 15th. December in Hugginstown Church at 10.00a.m.

Eucharistic Adoration:

Eucharistic Adoration in Hugginstown Church every Thursday from 10.00a.m. to 8.00p.m. All are welcome to join for any period of time.

Safeguarding Contacts:

Diocesan Designated Liaison Person:

Mr. Cathal Cullen Tel: 087 100 0232  or  dlp@ossory.ie.

Diocese of Ossory Web Page: www.ossory.ie.

Gardaí 1800 555 222:

Tusla – Kilkenny Area –  Tel: 052 617 7302.

Aghaviller Parish Representatives are:  Teresa Broderick and  Carmel O’Toole

Christmas Timetable:

Mass in preparation for First Penance and First Holy Communion on December 14th./15th.

Sacrament of Healing and Reconciliation for Christmas will be celebrated during Masses on 21st. and 22nd. December.

Christmas Eve Masses:   Stoneyford at 5.30p.m. and    Hugginstown at 7.00p.m.

Christmas Day Masses:   Stoneyford at 10.00a.m.  and    Hugginstown at 10.00a.m.

Collection: 

The “St. Vincent de Paul” Christmas Collection will be held after all Masses on next weekend 7th./8th.

Revised Mass Times:

The revised Mass Times will come into effect next weekend; the First Sunday of Advent 2019.

AGHAVILLER – BALLYHALE – MULLINAVAT   –  Pastoral Area

Saturday Vigil:

Stoneyford 6.30p.m.

Bigwood 6.30p.m.

Ballyhale 7.30p.m.

Sunday:

Knockmoylan 9.00a.m.

Hugggintown 10.00a.m.

Mullinavat 10.00a.m.

Knocktopher 11.00a.m.

CALLAN – DANESFORT – DUNNAMAGGIN – WINDGAP  –   Pastoral Area

Saturday Vigil:

Callan 6.00p.m.

Cuffesgrange 7.30p.m.

Windgap 7.30p.m. (1st, 3rd and 5th Saturday)

Coolagh 7.30p.m. (1st and 3rd Saturday)

Kilmoganny 7.30p.m. (2nd and 4th Saturday)

Sunday:

Callan 8.00a.m.

Tullahought 9.30a.m.

Danesfort 10.00a.m.

Callan 10.00a.m.

Dunnamaggin 11.00a.m.

Kells 11.30a.m. (1st, 3rd and 5th Sunday)

Newtown 11.30a.m. (2nd and 4th Sunday)

THOMASTOWN

Saturday Vigil:

Thomastown 6.00p.m.

Sunday:

Thomastown 10.00a.m.

St. Columba’s Hospital 11.30a.m.

Stoneyford School:

1st. Meeting of the new Board of Management will be held in the School on Monday 9th. December at 8.00p.m.

Members of the new Board are as follows:

Patron Nominees

Jimmy Sheehan (Chairperson), and  Liam Cassin;

Elected Parents  –

Kathleen King and Sean Hayden:

Teacher Nominees  –

Kieran Byrne and Nadia Wemyss:

Community Nominees  –

Sheila Lennon and Bríd Malzard.

This Board of Management will serve to December 2023.

Newmarket School:

1st. Meeting of the new Board of Management will be held in the School on Wednesday 11th. December at 8.00p.m.

Members of the new Board are as follows:

Patron Nominees

Teresa Broderick (Chairperson), and  Liam Cassin;

Elected Parents  –

Bianca Skinner and William Duggan:

Teacher Nominees  –

Margo Barron and Breda Dunphy:

Community Nominees  –

Pat Dwyer anCleeve Cuddihy.

This Board of Management will serve to December 2023.

Monroe School:

1st. Meeting of the new Board of Management will be held in the School on Thursday 12th. December at 8.30p.m.

Members of the new Board are as follows: 

Patron Nominees

Joan Fennelly (Chairperson), and  Liam Cassin;

Elected Parents 

Marion Duggan and Michael Mullaney:

Teacher Nominees  –

Eilis O’Shea and Ciara Fennelly:

Community Nominees 

Paul Foran and Niall Smyth.

This Board of Management will serve to December 2023.

Newsletter:

All notices for the Newsletter to be left in before 5.00p.m. on Thursdays please.  

Contact:Telephone: 056 776 8693 or email liamcassin@ossory.ie.   

         

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.Required fields are marked *